CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87638

Ms. Marina Cheung
San Francisco Sales, Inc.
385-8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples. Style F03-2328 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a hidden zippered placket, and a hemmed bottom. The collar, the sleeve cuffs, and the placket are finished with narrow faux leather strip overlays. Two faux leather strips are sewn in the waist area simulating pockets.

Style number F03-2329 is a woman’s double-breasted cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with four functional buttons and four non-functional buttons; two slant inset pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The sleeves, the pocket, and near the bottom of the garment are finished with narrow faux strips.

Style number F03-2390 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The jacket features a turn-down rib knit collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front patch pockets with a non-functional button in the waist area, and a ribbed knit bottom with the exception of a small self fabric section in the front.

Style number F03-2391 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, 2 chest flaps with buttons, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles F03-2328, F03-2329 and F03-2391 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The subheading for style F03-2390 will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

Styles F03-2328, F03-2329 and F03-2391 fall within textile category designation 438. Style F03-2390 falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division